Stichting Words Of Peace Global
P.O. Box 20627, 1001 NP Amsterdam, The Netherlands

registered number 34312991, tel. (+31) 20 416 2050, email info@wopg.nl

 

Privacy Policy

 
Effective date: May 27, 2018
 
Words of Peace Global (“WOPG”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.wopg.org website (the “Service”). We are strongly committed to protecting your privacy online and have taken steps to protect the information you share with us. WOPG collects certain personal information to provide you with customized services and content.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.
 

Definitions

 
Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a User’s device.

Data Controller
Data Controller means a person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your data.

Data Processor (or Third-Party Service Provider)
Data Processor (or Third-Party Service Provider) means any person (other than an employee of the Data Controller) who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller.

We may use the services of various Third-Party Service Providers to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject
Data Subject is any living individual who is the subject of Personal Data.

User
The User is the individual using our Service. The User corresponds to the Data Subject, who is the subject of Personal Data.
 

Information Collection and Use

 
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.
 

Types of Data Collected

 
Personal Data
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
• Email address
• First name and last name
• Cookies and Usage Data

We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us at privacy@wopg.org.

Usage Data
We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking Cookies Data
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device.

We use web beacons, which are single-pixel gifs, in our emails. When we send emails to subscribers, we may track behavior such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of Users.
 

Use of Data

 
WOPG uses the data for various purposes:
• To provide and maintain our Service
• To notify you about changes to our Service
• To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
• To provide customer support
• To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
• To monitor the usage of our Service
• To detect, prevent and address technical issues
• To provide you with news and general information about other services and events which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about unless you have opted not to receive such information
 

Retention of Data

 
WOPG will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

WOPG will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.
 

Transfer of Data

 
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

WOPG will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.
 

Disclosure of Data

 
Disclosure for Law Enforcement
Under certain circumstances, WOPG may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements
WOPG may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
• To comply with a legal obligation
• To protect and defend the rights or property of WOPG
• To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
• To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
• To protect against legal liability

Security of Data
The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals
We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Your Rights
WOPG aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems or amended, please contact us at privacy@wopg.org.

In certain circumstances, you have the right:
• To access and receive a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you
• To rectify any Personal Data held about you that is inaccurate
• To request the deletion of Personal Data held about you
• To limit the use of your Personal Data

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to WOPG. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it. Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

The Dutch Data Protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP) is the body in charge of supervising the fulfillment of obligations on Data Protection, located at Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ DEN HAAG, tel. (+31) – (0)70 – 888 85 00.
 

Third-Party Service Providers

 
We employ certain third-party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Third-Party Service Providers”) to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and may not disclose or use it for any other purpose. You can have any of your Personal Data removed from these Third-Party Service Providers by sending an email to privacy@wopg.org.

We use the following Third-Party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS
We use Google Analytics for website statistics through the use of cookies with so-called IP anonymization. GA can give us information such as a user’s behavior on the site, if they are a new or returning user, their location, language, device, operating system, and service provider.

MAILCHIMP
MailChimp is a marketing automation platform that helps us share email campaigns with interested parties. MailChimp uses web beacons, which are single-pixel gifs, in our emails. When we send emails to subscribers, we may track behavior such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email campaigns and to improve our features for specific segments of Users.

SUPPORTBEE
SupportBee is a software package used by WOPG to create customer service functionality (“Help Desk” functions), and may collect your IP address, email address, and any other information you voluntarily provide to assist you with technical and other problems. SupportBee also archives the messages requesting help and the responses thereto.

IESys
IESys maintains a high-level encrypted external database of donors on our behalf and stores their information on a hard copy for seven years, as requested by law. This database contains the name, phone number, email address, physical address, and credit card and banking details provided by donors through the “Donate” page at https://www.wopg.org/donate. Information contained from donations made off-line (i.e. on paper forms) may also be added to this database.

The personal information is handled in WOPG solely by our financial administrators, bound by a Non-Disclosure Agreement and adhering strictly to our Privacy Policy. If a donor wishes to withdraw their donation, their personal information will be removed immediately from the donor database and kept only in the hard copy stored for seven years as requested by law.
 

Links to Other Sites

 
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service is not directed to anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.
 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

 
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
• By email: privacy@wopg.org
• By visiting https://www.wopg.org/contact on our website.